15th December 2018

Taunton Carnival: Results and Video

The 53rd annual Taunton illuminated carnival took place on Saturday (20th Oct) and was a massive success. After a lull in crowd numbers last year, due to storm Brian, the streets were once again packed with thousands of spectators. John Lewis, chairman of Taunton carnival committee, said the event was “a big success”. This years main charity to benefit from street collections is Love Musgrove

Apple FM were also delighted to be part of the county town’s carnival procession once again.

Watch the Taunton Carnival Highlights package below:

Taunton Carnival Results: 

Premier Award – The Alderman FC Spear Cup

To be announced and presented at the Federation Presentation Evening

Best Walking Entry in Procession – Mervyn Grant Memorial Cup

To be announced and presented at the Federation Presentation Evening

Best Local Entry in Classes 1 – 5 – Taunton Licensed Victuallers Jubilee Cup

Greatest Show on Earth, Generations CC

Best Local Walking Entry in Classes 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 & 13 – Taunton Times Trophy

Cinderella, Wellington Pantomine Group

Float with Best Costumes – John Davey Award

The Greatest Show, Harlequin CC

Best Costume on Foot – The Ken Gamblin Memorial Cup

Can Can Can, Spirits CC

Best Lorry Build Up – TMC Trophy

The Greatest Show, Harlequin CC

Float Chosen by Miss Taunton – The Jack Shute Memorial Cup –

The Greatest Show, Harlequin CC

Class 1 – Feature – 1st – The Taunton Hospital Cup, The Greatest Show, Harlequin CC; 2nd Mhusika, Eclipse CC

Class 2 – Tableau – 1st – The Somerwest Rose Bowl, PT Barnum, Gemini CC

Class 3 – Comic – 1st – The Edwards Cup, Afro Circus, One + One CC; 2nd Itsy Bitsy, Poppe Inne CC

Class 4 –Youth/Tableau/Feature – The Taunton Cider Cup – 1st Aclands Mobows, South Molton Mobility; 2nd

Monsterz Cruise, Juniors Reloaded

Class 5 – Open – 1st – The Vic Ellis Cup, PC M1KE, Mike Daniells; 2nd Diwali – Festival of Light, Zem CC; 3rd Greatest

Show on Earth, Generations CC

Class 6 – Single Walking – Adult – 1st – The Silver Street Motors Trophy, Shades of Autumn, Judy Williams; 2nd

Can Can Can, Spirit CC; 3rd Mickey Mouse, Philip Hutter

Class 7 – Single Walking – Juvenile – 1st – The Broom Centre Cup, Little Chief, Kai Newbery; 2nd Heart Princess,

Nancy Stephenson; 3rd Candy Sweetness, Lorna Stephenson

Class 8 – Pair Walking – 1st – The Carr & Quick Cup, Blooms’n’Butterflies, Friends CC; 2nd Just Another Carnival

Entry, Tizzys CC; 3rd Clown Around, Happy CC

Class 9 – Group on Foot – 1st – The Tesco Cup, Cinderella, Wellington Pantomine Group; 2nd Unicorns Dream,

Family’s R Us; 3rd Norton’s Dancing Dragon, Staplegrove Scout Group

Class 10 – Walking, Open – 1st – The Mary Wyatt Memorial Cup, Skulduggery II, A & A CC; 2nd Twisted Circus,

Xtreme CC; 3rd Flying to Neverland, Make Performing Arts

Class 11 – Traders Display – 1st – The Van Heusen Cup, Cinderella, Tacchi Morris Arts Centre; 2nd Winter

Wonderland at Wookey Hole; 3rd Berrys Coaches

Class 12 – Majorettes – 1st Ilminster Majorettes; 2nd Merriott Majorettes; 3rd Wellington Majorettes

Class 13 – Children/Youth, Walking – 1st The Greatest Showgirls, Blackbrook & Silver Street Guides; 2nd Illumin-

Ocean, Limelight Theatre

Class 15 – Feature, Tableau or Comic – The Majestics Trophy – No entries